Auditions

Pre Professional Ballet Division

Saturday, May 11th 9:45am-10:30am Studio A ($20 fee)
10:30am-noon ages 10 and up Studio B ($20 fee)


2019 Nation Wide Summer Ballet Intensive Results

Margaret I. Joffrey Miami,FL                 Ballet 5 Jr.Company
Avery M. The ROCK School, Philly, PA  Pre-Pro 1
Emily S. Bolshoi Ballet, CT                      Pre-Pro 2
Roxy R. Ballet Detroit, M                         Pre-Pro 2
Madison B., Koresh                                  Ballet 5 Jr.Company
Alexandra W., Miami City Ballet, SAB (waitlist)  Pre Pro 2

Advanced Trainee Students :
Kieryn B. Ellison Ballet, NYC Summer 2019 Currently a Patel Tampa, FL

Mallory M. Kirov Ballet, DC, Summer 2019 Currently North Carolina School of the Arts, UNSCA

Kat Z. University of South Florida, 2018 UNSCA graduate


2019 WILLY WONKA Special Parts

SPECIAL PART LEAD UNDERSTUDY
WILLY WONKA Madison B. Kaitlin M.
CHARLIE Anne Case Magdelene M.
Augustus Gloop Melanie A. Kyra T.
Veruca Salt Alexandra W. Savanah B.
Mike TV Lily B. Ava D.
Violet Reilly H. Madison H./Alexandra W.
Charlie’s Grandfather Kaelin E. Kyra T.
Augustus’ Mom Cammee W. Valentina S.
Veruca’s Dad Bella S. Ava D.
Violet’s Mom Kaitlin M. Emerson H.
Mike TV’s Dad Roxy R. Margaret I.
     
Oompa Loompa group A Trina L., Madison J., Alexandria M.
Oompa Loompa group B Valerie R., Paige R. Emily S., Avery M.
Oompa Loompa group C Margaret I., Magdelene M.
Elevator Acro Ava D., Kiera S., Maddie H., Reilly H., Kaitlin M., Gabriella T., Kyra T., Emerson H. Alexandra S., Valentina S., Alexandra W., Maddie B. as WONKA

 2018 Summer Ballet Intensives

Houston Ballet, Houston TX
Kieryn B.

UNSCA North Carolina School of the Arts, Winston-Salem NC
Mallory M.

Atlanta Ballet, Atlanta GA
Kieryn B. 

The ROCK School, Philadelphia PA
Anne C., Alexandra W., Kieryn B., Savanna B.

ABT, NYC  and ALL 1/2 scholarship
Anna W.

ABT, Austin TX
Alexandra W,, Emily S

NEXT Generation / PATEL,  Tampa, Fl
Kaelin E., Anne C., Emily S., Alexandra W.
Kieryn B. – 1/2 scholarship

BOLSHOI Ballet, CT/NY

waitlist: Alexandra W., Emily S.

2018 Peter and the Wolf Special Parts/Leads

Peter- Kaelin lead
Wolf- Lily B lead, Kaelin understudy
Bird- Roxy R. lead, Ella Kate understudy
Duck- Ava A. lead,  Nadine understudy
Cat- Cammee W. lead, Magdelene understudy

2018 Paquita Special Parts/Leads
Children’s Mazurka (Cabriolle) Ava D. & Margaret I.
Children’s Mazurka (Petite Solo) TBD Jr.Pro
Intro Duet #1 (Ton de Flesch) – Anna W & Anne C
Intro Duet #2 (Mazurka) – Alexandra W. & Savanna
Intro Duet #3 (Fouette Saute) – Mallory & Cammee
Intro Solo #4 (Ton de Flesch) – Kieryn
Mid Duet #5 (Develope Passe) – Kaylen & Cammee
Mid Duet #6 (Tendu Arabesque)- Anna & Anne
Mid Duet #7 (Develope Chasse back) Mallory & Phoebe
Pas De Trois #8 (Tombe PDR) Savannah & Alexandra W. & Avery & Emily S.
Carmen (Plaza & Toredor): Nadine L, Katelin , Sabrina, Paige, Margaret
Solo (Bourre Rond DeJambe ) Flute – Anna W.
Allegro Non Mon Troppo – Mallory
Cupid – Kieryn
G Jete – TBD
Coda (Tombe PDR G.Jete #1)- Cammee
Coda (Tombe PDR G.Jete #2) – Melanie
Coda (Fouettes) – Kieryn
Coda (Emboite Duet)- Sabrina & Paige
Coda (pique turns) – Kieryn

 

AUDITION: BDWI Master Class/Audition with Sergey Rayevskiy, Ballet Detroit
Sunday, August 27th 1:30pm
PVBallet studios
register online balletdetroit.org

 

2017 Summer Intensive Audition Results

The Rock School Philadelphia- Kieryn B., Phoebe F. , Hannah P.

North Carolina School of the Arts- Hannah P.

Atlanta Ballet-Mallory M.

Joffrey Ballet NYC-Anna W.

Patel Conservatory 2017 Summer Ballet Intensive- Kieryn B., Hannah P.,

 

2017 WIZ Special Parts CAST

Dorothy-     “Yo..Do”                Victoria L.          u. TBD
Scarecrow- “S-Crow”               Phoebe F.         u. Anna W
Tin Man-     “T-Man”                Matt M.              u. Melanie A.
Lion-           “Leo”                     Cammee W.      u. Mallory M.
Glenda-      “Aunt G”                Hannah P.         u. Isabel W.
Wicked Witch- “Aunt Beast”     Lily B.                u. Winter M.
OZ- ” O”                                   Abbe B.              u. Avery M.

Hoopkin-                                  Anne C and Ella Kate R.
Turning Tubekin-                     Savannah B. and Alexandra W.
Jumping Tubekin-                    Roxy R., Avery M., Magdalene M.
Motorcycle “Flying Monkeys”  Lead- Kieryn B
Kaelyn E., Sophie W., Caldwell C., Emma G.

Street Performers-                   Lead- Sabrina V.     Megan G., Veronica S., Anya R.

Family-  Marlee W., Irene E.,Abby B., Nadine L.,
Victoria L., Sophee W., Victoria L., Malia B., Anya R.

Crowd-  Sabrina V. , Lily B., Cammee W., Sophee W., Hannah P.,
Mallory M., Kaelyn E., Emma G., Ella Kate R., Paige R.,
Isabelle W., Malia B., Melanie A., Anna W.

2016 Summer Intensive Audition results

PV Ballet
Alonzo King Lines Ballet San Francisco- Kat Z.
Saratoga Springs Dance Intensive NYCB- Phoebe F.
Bolshoi Ballet NY/CT- Georgia S.
UNCSA Summer Intensive and Year Round (waitlist)-Georgia S.
Orlando Ballet- Georgia S., Emily F.
FSU Summer Dance Intensive- Sophie N
Ballet Conservatory of Ashville- Hannah P.
FCCJ Dance Company-Lisa V.

2016 and Prior Years

North Carolina School of the Arts- Full Time Year Round Student Katriana Z.

ABT-NYC Ballet Trainee Program Year Round Gabrielle L.

Austin Ballet- Trainee Program Year Round Mackenzie S.

Bolshoi Ballet Summer Intensive

The ROCK School

Joffrey Ballet NYC

Ballet Detroit

Dance Open Saint Petersburg, Russia

Pennsylvania Youth Ballet

Patel Conservatory